Privacy

Policy

Last updated: October 28, 2019

Thank you for using the Veer Parental Leave Solution.

Veer Technologies, Inc. (collectively, “Veer”, “we,” “us,” or “our”) has established this Parental Leave Solution Privacy Policy to describe how we collect, use, and share information in connection with the use of the Veer Parental Leave Solution.

This Parental Leave Solution Privacy Policy applies to all persons and entities who use or access the Parental Leave Solution, including authorized users representing their company and its employees (such users shall be referred to in this agreement as “you”). If you are agreeing to these terms on behalf of a business or an individual other than yourself, you represent and warrant to us that you have the authority to bind that business or other individual to this Parental Leave Platform Privacy Policy, and your agreement to this Parental Leave Platform Privacy Policy will constitute the agreement of such business or individual. In that event, “you” also refers to that business or individual. By accessing or using the Parental Leave Solution, you agree, effective as of the date of such action, to be bound by this Parental Leave Solution Privacy Policy.

This Parental Leave Solution Privacy Policy does not apply to:

  1. Third party sites or applications to which we provide access through our Parental Leave Solution. These sites or applications set their privacy policies and practices independent of us. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these sites and applications before you access, enroll in, or use them.
  2. A Third-Party Administrator (“TPA”) that a business or employer may use to manage their Leaves of Absence. If applicable, please refer to your TPA’s notice of privacy practices for information about their privacy policies.
  3. Data collection or processing from our corporate website, currently located at www.getveer.com

1.0 Information We Collect

When you interact with our Parental Leave Solution, we collect four types of information: (1) information necessary for the use of our Parental Leave Solution, (2) information you choose to provide to us through our Parental Leave Solution, (3) information that is automatically collected through your use of our Parental Leave Solution, and (4) information we collect from third parties for your use of our Parental Leave Solution. These categories are described more fully in this section. In addition, at the end of this section we review information that we do not intend to collect.

If the information that we collect qualifies as PHI, we will limit our collection and use of that PHI as required by HIPAA.

1.1 Information necessary for the use of our Parental Leave Solution

To use our Parental Leave Solution, you may be required to provide information to create and verify your account, such as:

Account Information. We may require you to provide information such as your work email address and your associated password in order to login.

Identity Verification Information. To verify your account, we may send you a text or email with a unique personal code and ask you to confirm receipt of such a code.

1.2 Information you choose to provide to us through our Parental Leave Solution

You may choose to provide us with additional information to use certain features of our Parental Leave Solution. You are not required to provide this information, but if you choose not to, you may be unable to use certain features.

Contact or Account Information. We may ask you for information such as your full name, employee type, state and city of residence, annual salary, and employment start date. As an employer, you may also choose to provide company or employee personal information, such as an employee’s type, state and city of residence, annual salary, employment start data, in addition to enrollment and eligibility data, for the purposes of an employee planning and/or managing their corresponding parental leave.

Information Relating to Specific Health Conditions. You may choose to provide us with information relating to your parental or family plans, such as an employee’s planned or actual date of birth and expected or actual type of birth, or plans to adopt, or to become a foster parent, or to use a surrogate for purposes such as planning and/or managing an employee’s corresponding parental leave or personalizing the employee’s parental leave experience.

Communication Preferences. You may choose to provide us with your personal mobile phone number and personal email address in order for us to better reach you during your leave. Information About your Experiences with our Services or with your Leave. You may choose to participate in surveys to provide feedback about your experience with our Parental Leave Solution or with your leave.

1.3 Information that is automatically collected through your use of our Parental Leave Solution

When you use our Parental Leave Solution, we automatically collect information about how you are using it. This information is necessary to provide and improve functionality of our Parental Leave Solution and/or to comply with contractual and legal obligations.

Device and Connection Information. We automatically collect certain information when you access or use our Parental Leave Solution. This information includes your browser type, device information and settings, operating system information, IP address, and access dates and times. Collecting this information allows us to customize your experience and content when using our Parental Leave Solution.

Tracking Technologies. We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other tracking technologies for authentication, remembering your settings and preferences, and analyzing your clicks and movements on the Parental Leave Solution. You can control the use of cookies through your browser. You may disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but we want you to know, in conformity with the CalOPPA Do Not Track law, that the Parental Leave Solution currently does not respond to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application due to lack of standardization regarding how that signal should be interpreted.

Usage Information. We collect information about your interactions with our Parental Leave Solution, such as the content you view and the links you click.

1.4 Information we collect from third parties for your use of our Parental Leave Solution

To the extent permitted and approved by your employer, we may receive additional information about you from your employer’s Third-Party Administrator.

1.5 Information not intended for collection

Our Parental Leave Solution is not for use by children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has used our Parental Leave Solution to provide us with their personal information without your consent, please e-mail us at security@getveer.com.

Our Parental Leave Solution operates in the United States (U.S.) and is not targeted to individuals who reside in the European Economic Area (EEA) or other countries outside of the U.S. If you believe we may have inadvertently collected information from you in the EEA or outside of the U.S., please e-mail us at security@getveer.com.

2.0 How We Use the Information We Collect

We use, store, and process the information that you provide to us or that we collect about you to (1) provide and improve our Parental Leave Solution, (2) provide you with a personalized leave plan, and (3) comply with legal requirements and for safety purposes.

If the information we have from or about you qualifies as PHI, we will limit our use of that PHI as required by HIPAA.

2.1 Provide and improve our Parental Leave Solution

We use information collected about you to deliver and improve your experience with our Parental Leave Solution, such as:

  • Authenticate you to our Parental Leave Solution and other third-party sites
  • Enable you to sign up to receive information about your leave in a manner that is useful to you
  • Collect additional feedback about your experience
  • Conduct research and analytics to better customize your experience with our Parental Leave Solution

We may aggregate your Non-Personal Information (defined as information that does not identify you personally) and usage data with information collected from other users to improve or analyze our Parental Leave Solution.

2.2 Provide you with a personalized leave plan

We may use the information collected from you when using our Parental Leave Solution to develop a personalized leave plan that includes:

  • A personalized leave timeline
  • A list of activities, deliverables, tips, etc. associated with your leave plan
  • Notifications and alerts of key activities and deliverables
  • Services and benefits that are specifically related to your leave
  • Pre-populated forms that are required by your employer, third party administrator, health care provider, doctor, short term disability insurance provider, etc.
  • Suggestions on how to plan and communicate your leave with your manager

2.3 Comply with legal requirements and for safety purposes

We use certain information collected through your use of our Parental Leave Solution for the purposes of protecting your data and for complying with legal obligations, such as:

  • Investigate suspected security incidents
  • Comply with legal obligation
  • Enforce this Parental Leave Solution Privacy Policy, our Terms of Service, and any other terms you have agreed to
  • Resolve any disputes and enforce our agreements with third parties

3.0 Sharing Your Information

We may share the information provided by you or collected by us through the use of our Parental Leave Solution for legitimate business purposes.

If the information that we have from or about you qualifies as PHI, we will limit our disclosure of that PHI as required by HIPAA.

3.1 Sharing for Purposes of Administering your Leave

To the extent permitted and approved by your employer, your information may be shared with your Third-Party Administrator or other third parties who assist in the administration of your leave to improve your overall leave experience.

Consistent with the California Shine the Light Law and other similar statues, we will never share or sell your data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

3.2 Sharing with Third Party Service Providers

Veer may use third party service providers to help us provide the services or functionality for our Parental Leave Solution. For example, Veer may use a third-party survey provider. We may share the information you provide to us or that we collect from you through our Parental Leave Solution to these third-party service providers. When we do so, we will only provide the information necessary for the third party to perform its agreed upon services and require that they use such information for no other purpose than to provide the services to us.

3.3 Sharing for Business Transactions

If Veer is involved in any merger, acquisition, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, we may sell or transfer some or all of our assets, including all or a portion of your information in connection with such transaction. We will notify you before your personal information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

3.4 Sharing with your Employer

There are a number of circumstances where we may share data with your employer.

  • We may share aggregate usage and analytical data with your employer regarding how the Parental Leave Solution is used. Such information will be shared only after Personal Identifiable Information (defined as information about you that can be used to contact or identify you) has been removed.
  • We may also share with your employer information collected from the user feedback surveys. Such information will be shared only after Personal Identifiable Information (defined as information about you that can be used to contact or identify you) has been removed.
  • We may forward specific feedback or ask your employer to contact you, but only if we have secured your prior consent and it is a request that you deem is in your best interests.

We may share non-confidential parts of your leave plan with your manager to facilitate business continuity planning, but only if we have secured your prior consent and it is a request that you deem is in your best interests.

3.5 Sharing for Legal and Compliance Purposes

We may share the information collected through the use of our Parental Leave Solution to respond to valid legal process (e.g., a court order or subpoena). We may also share your information to comply with applicable laws, to protect the safety of any person, to address suspected fraud, security, or technical issues, or to enforce this Parental Leave Solution Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, and any other terms or conditions you have agreed to with us.

sdfsdf

4.0 Your Rights and Choices

Your privacy is important to us. You may choose to exercise your rights described in this section by sending an e-mail to security@getveer.com.

4.1 Managing your Information

You may access, correct, update, or amend the personal information you have provided to us through our Parental Leave Solution profile settings or by sending an e-mail to security@getveer.com. You are responsible for keeping this information up to date.

4.2 Data Retention and Erasure

We generally retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the performance of the services described in this agreement and on our Parental Leave Solution and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer desire to use our Parental Leave Solution, you may request to have your account deactivated and the provided information erased. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the erasure of the information collected from you through our Parental Leave Solution. Please note that if you request the deactivation of your account and erasure of your information, we may retain some of your information:

  • If necessary for legitimate business purposes as long as the data has been anonymized and all Personal Identifiable Information (defined as information about you that can be used to contact or identify you) has been removed.
  • To comply with legal obligations.

If our contract with your employer for the Parental Leave Solution expires or is terminated, Veer retains the right to keep your employer’s data (including your data) as long as the data has been anonymized and all Personal Identifiable Information (defined as information about you that can be used to contact or identify you) has been removed.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18 (a “minor”) and are a registered user of the Parental Leave Solution, you may request that we remove content or information that you uploaded to the Parental Leave Solution by (i) submitting a request in writing to security@getveer.com and (ii) clearly identifying the content or information you wish to have removed and providing sufficient information to allow us to locate the content or information to be removed. However, please note that we are not required to erase or otherwise eliminate content or information if (a) other state or federal laws require us or a third party to maintain the content or information; (b) the content or information was provided by another user; (c) the content or information is anonymized so that the minor cannot be individually identified; and (d) the minor does not follow the instructions posted in this Privacy Policy on how to request removal of such content or information. Further, nothing in this provision will be construed to limit the authority of a law enforcement agency to obtain such content or information.

4.3 Communication Preferences

You may control your communications preferences at any time on your account’s profile settings or by emailing us at security@getveer.com. We do need to send you certain communications regarding our service and you will not be able to opt out of those communications – for example, communications regarding updates to our Terms of Service or this Parental Leave Solution Privacy Policy, or critical information about your leave.

5.0 Information Security

Although we are serious about protecting the security of your personal information and have taken steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction, no security measures are completely secure. We do not and cannot guarantee the security of your information. If you have reason to believe that your Veer account has been compromised, please contact us at security@getveer.com immediately.

6.0 Changes to this Digital Solution Privacy Policy

Veer Technologies may make changes to this Parental Leave Solution Privacy Policy as needed to accurately reflect our information collection, use, and sharing practices. If we make changes to the Parental Leave Solution Privacy Policy, the revised policy will be posted on this site with the last updated date. If you are a registered user of our Parental Leave Solution, we will also provide you with notice of the modification before the date the new policy becomes effective. You may be required to accept the changes to the Parental Leave Solution Privacy Policy by the effective date in order to use the Parental Leave Solution. You may choose not to accept the changes to the Parental Leave Solution Privacy Policy, but if you do, you will not be able to use certain parts of the Parental Leave Solution.

7.0 Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Parental Leave Solution Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at security@getveer.com or send us a letter at:
Veer Technologies
Attn: Privacy Officer
35 Ranch Road, Woodside CA 94062